Puslinch Township School Results

Tuesday April 28th 1891.

 

 

School Section No. 1, Arkell School

To 5th class

Victor Laing

4th class

Harry Laing, James Orme, Hilda Matthews

3rd class

Donald Kilgour, Sebeena Orme, Jennie Hume, John Haines, Fred Arkell, George Rodgers, George Murray

 

 

School Section No. 2, Brock Road School

To 5th class

Mary McNulty, Mary Crawley

4th class

Annie Mulroney, Joseph Clair, Millie Hockin, Michael Hart

 

 

School Section No. 3, Downey School

To 4th class

Lizzie Doyle, Minnie McGill, Edward Phelan, Minnie Myers, George Crawley

3rd class

Robert Crawley, Annie Doyle

 

 

School Section No. 4, Aberfoyle School

To 5th class

Hugh McDiarmid, James Smith, Lizzie McDiarmid

4th class

Willie Mahon

3rd class

Mary McLeod, Robert McLeod, Willie Taylor, Maggie McDiarmid, Lena McLeod, Lulu Couzens,

 

 

School Section No. 5,3rd Concession School

To 5th class

Kenneth Stewart

3rd class

Kate Patterson, Cassie Smith, Maggie Stewart, Maria Black

 

 

School Section No. 6, Crieff School

To 3rd class

Jennie McPherson, Mary Newbauer, Mary Gregor

 

 

School Section No. 7 Killean School

To 5th class

Charles McMillan

3rd class

Maggie Ferguson, Fred Paddock, Beatrice Paddock, Christina McCarthy, Annie Laur, Charlotte Paddock

 

 

School Section No. 8, Morriston School

To 5th class

Wm. Smith, John McFarlane, James Leith

4th class

Maggie McLeod, Edward McKenzie, Charles Ames, Maggie Quillman, Lydia Beaver, Alex McPherson, Oakley Wise,

3rd class

Maggie Clark, Ida Smith

 

 

School Section No. 9, Badenoch School

To 5th class

Christy Martin

4th class

Richard Cowan, Edith McDonald, Angus Campbell, Sara Burdon, Lizzie McEdward, Peter Campbell, Effie Martin, Willie Morrison

3rd class

John Thurston, Jennie Thurston, Forbes McPherson, Mary Cowan, Emma McPhee, Duncan McEdward, Thomas Clark, Ellen Martin, Mary McPherson

 

 

School Section No. 10, Corwhin School

To 5th class

Lizzie Kerr

3rd class

Theresa Hohenadel

 

 

School Section No 11, Puslinch Lake School

To 5th class

Mary Reeve

4th class

Mary Dickie, Annie McCaig, Sarah McLellan, Maudet McGregor

3rd class

John McLellan, Jane Devine

 

 

School Section No. 12, Glen Christie

To 5th class

Bella Aitken

4th class

Maggie Aitken, Alber Evans

 

 

Protestant Separate School (located at Strachanís Corners)

To 5th class

Alice Parker

4th class

Bertha Maltby, Godfrey Russell, Bessie Strachan

3rd class

Nellie Strachan

 

 

 

from the Guelph Mercury newspaper